Wireless
overview
*Summit WM Series
*Summit 300 Series
*Altitude 300
*Altitude 350-2
*RF Manager

BlackDiamond
Alpine
Summit

 


Summit 300 Series

 

익스트림 네트워크의 통합접속기술의 구현으로(UAA) 인하여, Summit 300 시리즈 스위치는 오늘날 가장 요구되는 집합 네트워크 연결성의 표준이 되었다.

수행,보안,이용성과 관리능력의 확고한 기반을 제공함으로써, 데스크탑과 PoE와 무선랜으로 high-performance data가 가능하며 모든 포트는 48개까지의 universal access port를 제공한다.

통합된 PoE로 인하여, Voice-over-IP (VoIP) phones과 감시카메라, badge reader와 같은 장치를 이용가능하다.

Extreme Networks의 UAA로 인하여, 무선 AP는 균일하며 안전하게 배치되고 무수한 양의 무선데이터나 음성 어플리케이션을 위한 장치를 통하여 관리함.

 

the award-winning ExtremeWare® Layer 3 software에 기반을둔 Summit 300 시리즈는 4개의 Gigabit 이더넷 업링크와 10/100 이더넷의 24 혹은

48포트를 제공한다.

모든포트는 ExtremeWare Layer 3의 거대한 배열과 Layer 2 특징을 전달한다.

수많은 고객들의 요구사항에 기반을 두어 ExtremeWare는 Layer 3 advanced software solution(간편한 확장과 중요 업그레이드 없이 추가되는

서비스)이 가능하다.

 

 

Target Applications

• 유무선 통합과 IP텔레포니 배치를 위한 통합접속 연결성

• 네트워크 공격을 차단하는 보안

• 레이어3 통신과 네트워크 하단 트래픽의 유효성 증가를 위한 라우팅의 네트워크 배치

 

Voice-Class Availability at the Edge of the Network

• Layer 2 and Layer 3 ESRP for dual-homed configuration

• 보다많은 작업량과 탄력성을 위한 여분의 기가비트 uplink port

• 단시간 대체작동을 위한 이더넷 자동방어 스위칭(EAPS) 프로토콜

 

 

High-Performance with Quality of Service (QoS) for Converged Applications

• IP텔레포니와 무선과 같은 지연시간에 민감한 어플리케이션을 위한 트래픽 우선순위가 가능하게한 QOS인 Non-blocking architecture

• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) support on all ports

• 다양한 트래픽 분류를 위한 유선속도 ACLs

 

 

Layer 3 Intelligence and Comprehensive Security at the Edge of the Network

• Access Adapt® capability 와 무선AP와 같은 안전한 장치배치를 위한 악성접속탐지

• Layers 2-4 ACLs, web-based Network Login, 802.1x, SSH2, TACACS, RADIUS, Denial of Service (DoS) protection, MAC address security

• Routing features for maximum forwarding control at the edge

 

 

Benefits

 

Summit 300 Series Benefits

High-Performance

• Non-blocking wire-speed architecture는 요구되는 유선과 무선 어플리케이션을 위한 수행을 도와준다.

• Extreme Networks Altitude AP는 오늘날의 가장빠른 무선랜 표준인 802.11 a, b와 g를 지원한다.

 

 

Extraordinary

• Redundant copper and fiber gigabit uplinks, dual-homed configurations, and sub-second EAPS failover provide mission-critical resiliency.

• Altitude AP에서 생성되는 heartbeats를 끊임없이 체크함으로써, 더 균일한 무선유저 작업을 도와준다.

 

 

Industry-leading Security

• Extreme 네트웍스의 UAA는 하단에서 중앙까지의 정책기반 보안과 지속성을 위한 단일 유무선인증 인프라를 제공한다.

• 무선보안은 하드웨어 가속 ACS와 RC4 암호화를 포함한다.

• Extreme 네트웍스는 네트워크의 무선경계를 방어하기 위한 악의적 접속방어를 제공한다.

 

 

Scalability

• Summit 300 시리즈는 음성, 영상, 데이터나 무선장치를 위한 모든포트에 PoE를 제공한다.

 

 

End-to-End Manageability

• 중앙집중적인 배치, 관리와 Extreme 네트웍스나 어떠한 SNMP기반의 장치로부터 EPICenter® 관리 플랫폼을 이용하는 모니터링이 가능하다.

• 또한 Extreme 네트웍스는 간략화된 무선 디자인과 Altitude AP의 설치에 환경설정이 필요없는 AccessAdapt® utility를 위한

  RF Manager site survey tool을 제공한다.

 

 

High-Performance with QoS for Converged Applications

non-blocking architecture로 인하여, Summit 300 시리즈 스위치는 line- rate를 운영하기 위해 모든 RJ-45 copper 10/100 포트들을 사용한다.

10/100 port 에있는 Four hardware queue는 최소의 작업대기 시간과 시간에 민감한 음성과 멀티미디어 어플리케이션을 위한 낮은 jitter를 제공한다.

이들 어플리케이션은 또한 다양한 레벨의 서비스를 전달하는 DiffServ and 802.1p와 같은 특징에 유리하며 효율적인 대역폭 이용을 확신한다.

Copper and SFP GBIC Gigabit Ethernet uplink 포트는 초고속 Layer 1 대체 작동을 위해서도 구성될수있다.

이들  uplink 포트들은 copper 와 광포트 사이에 여분의 포트 추가를 제공하며, EAPS를 통한 순간 대체작동 능력으로 작동중인 업링크를 위한

백업링크가 가능하다.

 

Summit 300 시리즈 스위치는 RIP, OSPF, Network Address Translation, QoS classification, dynamic VLANs, and Access Control Lists

(ACLs)와 같은 네트워크의 성능을 향상시키는 수많은 특징을 제공한다.

음성과 rich media를 포함하는 집중된 어플리케이션을 위해, 스위치는 multicast, re-writing 802.1p tag prioritization이나 레이어 2/3/4를 이용한

prioritization(우선순위정함)을 제공한다.

Rate shaping은 VOIP수행을 최적화 하기위해 이용될수있다.

 

EAPS(RFC 3619)는 Ethernet ring topology 에서 상호연결된 스위치들을 위한 순간방어 스위칭을 전달한다.

Extreme Standby Routing Protocol® (ESRP)은 Layers 2 와 3 양쪽에서 수행될수가 있으며 Virtual Redundant Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

능력을 확장하고 Layer 2 탄력성,방어, Layer 3 기본라우터 대체를 증가시킨다.

STP의 대체수단으로 이용될 수도 있으며 수천개의 VLAN들을 보호가 가능하다

같은 VLAN에서 ESRP의 다중요청은 대기상태의 스위치에 직접 다수연결이 가능하다.

 

software redundant port의 특징으로, 특정 초기포트는 다른포트에 의해서 백업될수도 있다.

초기포트가 작동불능 상태가 된다면, 여분의 포트가 연결이 되며 작동한다.

따라서 multi-homed redundancy는 프로토콜의 복잡한 수행없이 쉽게 디자인될수있다.

  

스위치는 VoIP phones, 감시카메라, badge readers, Extreme Networks Altitude APs와 다른공급처의 "fat" APs를 위해 PoE의 출력을

15.4 watt까지 생성한다.

Altitude AP가 사용될때, Summit 300 시리즈 스위치는 802.11a 와 802.11b/g 양쪽다 각기AP에 동시에 전송하는 무선수행을 제공한다.

Extreme 네트웍스는 또한 SpectraLink Voice Protocol과 음성패킷을 인식하며 우선순위를 위한 오늘날의 WLAN handset에 이용되는

QoS standard를 수행한다.

AP간에 Layer 2 로밍을 허용하는 Inter-Access Point Protocol이 협력하여 사용가능할때, Voice over Wireless LAN (VoWLAN) 유저들은

한시설 안에서 어느때나 고객,인부,비상대기요원,직원과 생산적으로 통신이 가능하다.  

 

다른 공급자들의 주요 솔루션과 비교해서, Summit 300 시리즈 스위치는 네트워크 하단에서 중앙까지 거대화 되어 Extreme Networks family로

통합되었기 때문에 운영비용이 저렴하다.

Summit 300 시리즈 스위치의 ExtremeWare Layer 2 와 Layer 3 특징은 Alpine® 과 BlackDiamond® 스위치 뿐만 아니라 Summit 생산라인에 있는

모든 Extreme 네트웍스 플랫폼을 공유한다.

 

Summit 300 시리즈 스위치는 BlackDiamond 8800 series PoE blade, the Alpine 3800 PoE blade와 상호 보완이 된다.

이들 스위치는 UAA를 지원하며, 유무선 네트워크 양쪽에 음성과 데이터 지원을 위한 균일한 인프라를 가져다준다.

EPICenter management 플랫폼은 중앙집중화 환경설정과 네트워크를 통한 관리정책을 쉽게한다.

Summit 300 시리즈 스위치는 또한 같은 Command Line Interface (CLI)와 전문지식이 전체 네트워크 솔루션에 공유될수 있으므로 교육시간과 비용이

절약되기위해 다른 Extreme 스위치들도 같은 관리명령을 이용한다.

 

 

Layer 3 Intelligence and Comprehensive Security at the Edge of the Network  

기업네트워크는 네트워크 성능을 최대화 하기위해 네트워크 하단에 Layer 2 와 Layer 3 서비스 양쪽다 필요로하다.

정보기관은 허용되지않은 접속차단인, 보안과같은 긴급사항과 네트워크 작동시간과 비용절감을 위한 공통관리를 지원한다.

 

보안은 오늘날의 집중화 네트워크에서 주요한 사항이다.

UAA는 네트워크 전체에 균일한 유무선 보안을 제공한다.

ExtremeWare는 802.1x, web-based login with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), MAC address를 포함한 다중관리 옵션을 지원한다.

IEEE 802.1x 로긴으로 인하여, 네트워크 관리자는 네트워크 접속현황을 항상 제어할수있다.

웹기반 네트워크 로그인은 어떠한 HTTP-compliant 웹브라우져를 통한 인증의 자유를 제공한다.

인증 처리동안, SSL은 로긴정보를 암호화한다.

 

MAC Address 보안은 무선AP나 허브/스위치 포트로 부터 허가되지않은 포트남용을 방어한다.

포트남용은 포트에 의해 학습되어지는 MAC주소의 수를 제한함으로써 감소될수있다.

포트에서 학습된 MAC address 들의 수를 제한하는것은 또한 유저나 서비스 공급자 환경에서 service level agreements 시행을 허용한다.

MAC주소 보안은 그들의 MAC주소 기반인 네트워크에 들어가기 위하여  802.1x를 지원하지 않는 바코드 리더와 같은 장치를 허용하기 위해 RADIUS

서버와 공동으로 이용될수있다.

 

Multiple Supplicant는 고객들이 같은포트에 개별적으로 인증될수 있도록 가능하게한다.

이것은 모든 유저들이 무선AP나 허브로 인증되는것을 보증한다.

이것이 없다면, 유저는 추가되는 유저들을 위한 포트가 열려진 상태에서만 인증이 가능할것이다.

Wire-speed Layers 2-4 ACLs는 수행능력을 감소시키는 것과 비즈니스 어플리케이션에 대한 간섭이나 생산성을 떨어뜨리는데 걱정없는 포트보안을

가져다준다.

SSHv2는 네트워크 관리자에게 packet snooping 이나 man-in-the-middle attacks 위험없이 스위치를 안전한 원거리 환경설정을 하도록 해준다.

 

UAA의 일부분 으로써, Extreme 네트웍스는 무선보안을 위한 보다 개선된 디자인을 가지고있다.

Altitude AP는 하드웨어가속 ACE와 RC4 암호화를 제공한다.

또한 네트워크의 무선 파라메터를 보호하기 위해서 악성 접속탐지를 제공한다.

Perimeter 방어는 모니터 되며 EPICenter에 의해 보고되며, 또한 악성접속 방어를 위해 "one-click" 명령을 제공한다.

전원연결이 해제된후 바로 환경설정이 소멸되므로 물리적 도난으로부터 증대한 보안 파라미터가 유출될 염려가 적다.

 

 

Summit 300 Series Feature Set Summary

 

Hardware Features  

Summit 300-48

  • 48 10/100 auto-negotiating Ethernet ports in a 2RU footprint
  • 4 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports and 4 SFP GBIC ports deliver four active gigabit uplinks for greater throughput and four redundant
    uplinks
    for high availability
  • Power supply provides 450W of available power for PoE devices. Each port supports IEEE 802.3af Class 3 (15.4W) devices.
    An optional hot-swappable power supply (p/n 15412) provides 30 additional watts of power-for a total of 480 watts of PoE-
    as well as redundancy for transparent failover.

 

Summit 300-24

  • 24 10/100 auto-negotiating Ethernet ports in a 1RU footprint allow more network connections per inch of rack space
  • 2 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports and 2 mini-GBIC ports deliver two active gigabit uplinks for greater throughput and two redundant
    uplinks
    for high availability
  • Single AC power supply. Provides 370W of available power for PoE devices, supporting up to 24 IEEE 802.3af Class 3 (15.4W) devices.
    External redundant power supply available optionally.

  

 

Performance

Summit 300-48

  • Non-blocking wire-speed architecture
  • 17.6 Gbps switch fabric, enabling all 10/100 ports to operate at line
  • Flow-based central rate limiting that can be applied to any classified packet flow
  • 255 port based and MAC based VLANs
  • 16,384 MAC addresses
  • 4 hardware queues per 10/100 port; 8 hardware queues per 10/100/1000 port
  • 4 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports and 4 SFP GBIC ports deliver four active gigabit uplinks for greater throughput and four redundant
    uplinks
    for high availability
  • ACLs for optimal security and diverse traffic classification

 

Summit 300-24

  • Non-blocking wire-speed architecture
  • 8.8 Gbps switch fabric, enabling all 10/100 ports to operate at line-rate
  • Flow-based central rate limiting that can be applied to any classified packet flow
  • 255 port based and MAC based VLANs
  • 8,191 MAC addresses
  • 4 hardware queues per port
  • 4 Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, 2 active and 2 redundant with Layer 1 failover
  • ACLs for optimal security and diverse traffic classification
  • ExtremeWare Intelligent Services

 

 

ExtremeWare Intelligent Services

Security

  • DoS protection
  • Intelligent Network Access with integration with EPICenter Policy Manager, including compatibility with Sygate host integrity checking
  • IP Address Security: DHCP Option 82
  • IP Address Security: Disable ARP learning
  • Layer 2/3/4 Access Control points
  • MAC Address Security (lockdown + limit)
  • Management Security: SNMPv3, SSH2-client, SCP/SFTP
  • Multiple supplicants
  • Network Login
    • 802.1x
    • Web-based Network Login
  • RADIUS authentication separated between Network Access and Device Management Security
  • SSH2 server
  • TACACS+ support


Technical Specifications

Availability

  • ESRP (in Advanced Edge license)
  • thEernet Automatic Protection Switching edge
  • Loop detection via Lbdetect and ELRP CLI
  • Network Address Translation
  • RSTP: 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
  • Software Redundant Port
  • STP: Compatibility mode for PVST+, EMISTP (1 domain per port)
  • VRRP (in Advanced Edge license)
  • LACP for edge deployment (server connectivity)

QoS

  • 4 priority queues
  • 802.1p priority marking
  • Layer 2 classification
  • Layer 3 DiffServ
  • Layer 2/3/4 ACLs

Routing

  • ESRP, VRRP
  • OSPF Edge
  • RIP v1/v2

Multicast - Edge

  • IGMP v1/v2
  • IGMP snooping
  • PIM/SM edge
  • Multicast: static IGMP membership
  • Static multicast routes

Simplicity

  • Entity MIB for inventory
  • mtrace/mrinfo

Management Features

  • Serial management port on the front panel for ease of installation
  • Extensive management through SNMP, RMON and command line interface
  • More secure remote management with strong encryption using SSH2
  • Port mirroring

 

ExtremeWare v7.6 Supported Protocols

General Routing and Switching

RFC 1812 Requirements for IP Version 4 Routers

 

RFC 1519 CIDR

 

RFC 1256 IPv4 ICMP Router Discovery (IRDP)

 

RFC 1122 Host Requirements

 

RFC 768 UDP

 

RFC 791 IP

 

RFC 792 ICMP

 

RFC 793 TCP

 

RFC 826 ARP

 

RFC 894 IP over Ethernet

 

RFC 1027 Proxy ARP

 

RFC 2338 VRRP

 

RFC 3619 Ethernet Automatic Protection Switching (EAPS) and EAPSv2

 

IEEE 802.1D - 1998 Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

 

 

 

IEEE 802.1w - 2001 Rapid Reconfiguration for STP, RSTP

 

IEEE 802.1s - 2004 Multiple Instances of STP, MSTP

 

Extreme Multiple Instances of Spanning Tree Protocol (EMISTP)

 

PVST+, Per VLAN STP (802.1Q interoperable)

 

Extreme Standby Router Protocol (ESRP)

 

IEEE 802.1Q - 2003 Virtual Bridged Local Area Networks

 

Extreme Discovery Protocol (EDP)

 

Static Unicast Routes

 

Extreme Loop Recovery Protocol (ELRP)

 

Software Redundant Ports

 

VLANs

 

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging

 

IEEE 802.3ad Static configuration and dynamic (LACP) for server attached

 

IEEE 802.1v: VLAN classification by Protocol and Port

 

Port-based VLANs

 

MAC-based VLANs

 

Protocol-based VLANs (not available on S200/S300)

 

Multiple STP domains per VLAN

 

Quality of Service and Policies

 

IEEE 802.1D -1998 (802.1p) Packet Priority

 

 

 

 

RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including 8 queues/port (4 on Summit 200/300)

 

RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)

 

RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)

 

RFC 2475 DiffServ Core and Edge Router Functions

 

Ingress Rate Limiting

 

Layer 1-4, Layer 7 (user name) Policy-Based Mapping

 

Policy-Based Mapping/Overwriting of DiffServ code points, .1p priority

 

Network Login/802.1x and DLCS (Dynamic Link Context System, WINS snooping) based integration with EPICenter Policy Manager for dynamic user/device based policies

 

RIP

 

RFC 1058 RIP v1

 

RFC 2453 RIP v2

 

OSPF

 

RFC 2328 OSPF v2 (including MD5 authentication)

 

RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA Option

 

RFC 1765 OSPF Database Overflow

 

RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque LSA Option

 

Note: OSPF Edge License includes 2 active interfaces, router priority 0

 

IP Multicast

 

RFC 2362 PIM-SM

 

RFC 1112 IGMP v1

 

RFC 2236 IGMP v2

 

IGMP Snooping with Configurable Router Registration Forwarding

 

IGMP Filters

 

Static IGMP Membership

 

Static Multicast Routes

 

Mtrace, draft-ietf-idmr-traceroute-ipm-07

 

Mrinfo

 

Management and Traffic Analysis

 

RFC 2030 SNTP, Simple Network Time Protocol v4

 

RFC 1866 HTML - web-based device management and Network Login

 

RFC 2068 HTTP server

 

RFC 854 Telnet client and server

 

RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)

 

RFC 951, 1542 BootP

 

RFC 2131 BOOTP/DHCP relay agent and DHCP server

 

RFC 1591 DNS (client operation)

 

RFC 1155 Structure of Mgmt Information (SMIv1)

 

RFC 1157 SNMPv1

 

RFC 1212, RFC 1213, RFC 1215 MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB & TRAPs

 

RFC 1573 Evolution of Interface

 

RFC 1901-1908 SNMP Version 2c, SMIv2 and Revised MIB-II

 

RFC 2570 -2575 SNMPv3, user based security, encryption and authentication

 

RFC 2576 Coexistence between SNMP Version 1, Version 2 and Version 3

 
   

RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB

RFC 1757 RMON 4 groups: Stats, History, Alarms and Events

RFC 2021 RMON2 (probe configuration)

RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB

RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

RFC 1493 Bridge MIB

RFC 2737 Entity MIB, Version 2

RFC 2674 802.1p/802.1Q MIBs

RFC 1354 IPv4 Forwarding Table MIB

RFC 2233 Interface MIB

RFC 2096 ID Forwarding Table MIB

RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB

RFC 1850 OSPFv2 MIB

RFC 2787 VRRP MIB

RFC 2925 Ping/Traceroute/NSLOOKUP MIB

Draft-ietf-bridge-rstpmib-03.txt - Definitions of Managed Objects for - Bridges with Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

draft-ietf-bridge-8021x- 01.txt (IEEE8021-PAE-MIB)

IEEE 802.1x - 2001 MIB

Extreme extensions to 802.1x-MIB

Secure Shell (SSHv2) clients and servers

Secure Copy (SCPv2) client and server

Secure FTP (SFTP) server

Configuration logging

Multiple Images, Multiple Configs

BSD System Logging Protocol (SYSLOG), with Multiple Syslog Servers

Local Messages (criticals stored across reboots)

IEEE 802.1ab LLDP

ExtremeWare vendor MIBs (includes ACL, MAC FDB, IP FDB, MAC Address Security, Software Redundant Port, NetFlow, DoS-Protect MIB, QoS policy, Cable Diagnostics, VLAN config, vMAN, VLAN Translation and VLAN Aggregation MIBs

Security

Routing protocol MD5 authentication (see above)

Secure Shell (SSHv2), Secure Copy (SCPv2) and SFTP with encryption/authentication

SNMPv3 user based security, with encryption/authentication (see above)

RFC 1492 TACACS+

RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication

RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting

RFC 3579 RADIUS Support for Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)

RFC 3580 802.1X RADIUS

RADIUS Per-command Authentication

MAC-based Network Login using RADIUS

Access Profiles on All Routing Protocols

Access Profiles on All Management Methods

Network Login (web-based DHCP/HTTP/RADIUS mechanism)

RFC 2246 TLS 1.0 + SSL v2/v3 encryption for web-based Network Login

IEEE 802.1x - 2001 Port-Based Network Access Control for Network Login

Multiple supplicants for Network Login (web-based and 802.1x modes)

MAC Address Security - Lockdown, Limit and Aging

IP Address Security with DHCP Option 82, DHCP Enforce/Duplicate IP Protection via ARP Learning Disable

Network Address Translation (NAT)

Layer 2/3/4/7 Access Control Lists (ACLs)

IP Source Lockdown - Dynamic filtering against invalidly sourced traffic

Denial of Service Protection

RFC 2267 Network Ingress Filtering

RPF (Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding) Control via ACLs

Wire-speed ACLs

Rate Limiting by ACLs

Rate Shaping by ACLs

IP Broadcast Forwarding Control

 

ICMP and IP-Option Response Control

Server Load Balancing with Layer 3,4 Protection of Servers

SYN attack protection

FDB table resource protection via IPDA Subnet Lookup

CPU DoS Protection with ACL integration: Identifies packet floods to CPU and sets an ACL automatically, configurable traffic rate limiting to management CPU/Enhanced DoS Protect

Uni-directional Session Control

Robust Against Common Network Attacks: CERT (http://www.cert.org)

 

- CA-2003-04: "SQL Slammer"

 

- CA-20020-36: "SSHredder"

 

- CA-2002-03: SNMP vulnerabilities

 

- CA-98-13: tcp-denial-of-service

 

- CA-98.01: smurf

 

- CA-97.28: Teardrop_Land-Teardrop and "LAND" attack

 

- CA-96.26: ping

 

- CA-96.21: tcp_syn_flooding

 

- CA-96.01: UDP_service_denial

 

- CA-95.01: IP_Spoofing_Attacks_and_Hijacked Terminal_Connections

 

- IP Options Attack

Host Attacks

Teardrop, boink, opentear, jolt2, newtear, nestea, syndrop, smurf, fraggle, papasmurf, synk4, raped, winfreeze, ping -f, ping of death, pepsi5, Latierra, Winnuke, Simping, Sping, Ascend, Stream, Land, Octopus


 


Ordering Information

Part Number

Description

15402

Layer 2/Layer 3/WLAN switch, 48 10/100BASE-TX PoE, 4 1000BASE-T & mini-GBIC based 1000BASE-X slots (unpopulated), Advanced Edge software, Wireless feature pack, single 600W AC power supply (450W available to PoE devices). Includes power cord for U.S. & Japan

15412

600W AC power supply (450W available to power Ethernet devices). Redundant and Load sharing power supply or spare

15441

Optional slot cover. For sparing only

13245

Summit 300-24, 24 10/100 ports w/Power over Ethernet, 2 1000BT, 2 mini-GBIC, Edge EW

13246

Summit 300-24 Advanced Edge ExtremeWare Upgrade License. Includes wireless

45019

External PoE Power System (S300-24 cable included; Alpine FM-32Pi cable not included)

15700

802.11a/b/g, dual radio, integrated 2.4 & 5 GHz antennas, AES, 10/100BASETX PoE port; mounting accessories (U.S., Canada only)

15701

802.11a/b/g, dual radio, detachable RP-TNC (2/4 GHz) & RP-SMA (5 GHz) antenna connectors, AES, 10/100BASE-TX PoE port; mounting accessories (U.S., Canada only)

15702

802.11a/b/g, dual radio, integrated 2.4 & 5 GHz antennas, AES, 10/100BASETX PoE port; mounting accessories; meets regulatory certification for Japan

15703

802.11a/b/g, dual radio, detachable RP-TNC (2.4 GHz) & RP-SMA (5 GHz) antenna connectors, AES, 10/100BASE-TX PoE port; mounting accessories; meets regulatory certification for Japan

15706

802.11a/b/g, dual radio, integrated 2.4 & 5 GHz antennas, AES, 10/100BASETX PoE port; mounting accessories; meets regulatory certification for EU and all other countries excluding NA, Japan & Taiwan

15707

802.11a/b/g, dual radio, detachable RP-TNC (2.4 GHz) & RP-SMA (5 GHz) antenna connectors, AES, 10/100BASE-TX PoE port; mounting accessories; meets regulatory certification for EU and all other countries excluding NA, Japan & Taiwan

15901

Indoor/outdoor integrated dual band 2.4 GHz & 5 GHz diverse directional antenna. Includes indoor mounting and 1m/3 foot cable. Use with 15701, 15703, or 15707 Access Points

15902

Outdoor mounting kit for 15901 detachable antenna. Includes universal mounting bracket for wall, ceiling and pool installations, nuts, bolts and fasteners

15922

Includes Qty. 5 Altitude 300 Translucent paintable plastic covers (includes integrated antenna shrouds)

15923

Includes Qty. 5 Altitude 300 Cool Grey paintable plastic covers (includes integrated antenna shrouds)

10051

Mini-GBIC, SFP, 1000BASE-SX, LC Connector

10052

Mini-GBIC, SFP, 1000BASE-LX, LC connector

10053

Mini-GBIC, SFP, Extra long distance SMF 70 Km/21 dB budget, LC connector